Is Wilkin & Sons Tiptree Lemon Curd, 11 oz Jar Dairy Free?

Description
Bright, tangy lemon flavor with a smooth, glossy, spreadable texture, commonly used on toast, scones, pancakes, and as a filling for cakes or tarts. Customers often praise its balanced acidity, rich consistency, and versatility while noting occasional variability in texture between jars; dollop on yogurt or pair with biscuits easily.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy lemon flavor with a smooth, glossy, spreadable texture, commonly used on toast, scones, pancakes, and as a filling for cakes or tarts. Customers often praise its balanced acidity, rich consistency, and versatility while noting occasional variability in texture between jars; dollop on yogurt or pair with biscuits easily.
Ingredients
Sugar, Butter (Milk), Lemon Juice (11%), Free Range Egg Yolks, Free Range Whole Eggs, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Gelling Agent: Citrus Pectin, Lemon Oil
Check Wilkin & Sons Tiptree Lemon Curd, 11 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wilkin & Sons Tiptree Lemon Curd, 11 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Where to buy
Wilkin & Sons Tiptree Lemon Curd, 11 oz Jar is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


