Is Wilkin & Sons Tiptree Lemon Curd, 11 oz Jar Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • free range whole eggs
  • free range egg yolks

free range whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy lemon flavor with a smooth, glossy, spreadable texture, commonly used on toast, scones, pancakes, and as a filling for cakes or tarts. Customers often praise its balanced acidity, rich consistency, and versatility while noting occasional variability in texture between jars; dollop on yogurt or pair with biscuits easily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Butter (Milk), Lemon Juice (11%), Free Range Egg Yolks, Free Range Whole Eggs, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Gelling Agent: Citrus Pectin, Lemon Oil

Check Wilkin & Sons Tiptree Lemon Curd, 11 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wilkin & Sons Tiptree Lemon Curd, 11 oz Jar is available at 8 retailers

AmazonAppyshopBritish Corner ShopCentral MarketH-E-BOcadoWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnackingGarnishing