Is Williams Bennett Handcrafted Peppermind Bark Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Whey, Milk And Buttermilk Powder, Lactose, Titanium Dioxide [color], Sunflower And/or Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor And Vanilla), Dark Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Vanilla, Peppermint Pieces (sugar, Corn Syrup, Red 40, Red 3, Blue 1, Natural Peppermint Oil). Contains: Milk And Soy. Manufactured In A Facility On Shared Equipment That Also Processes Eggs, Wheat, Coconut, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Williams Bennett Handcrafted Peppermind Bark against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking