Is Williams Jalapeno Cheddar Gourmet Cheese Spreads, 8 Oz. Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cultured pasteurized milk
- skim milk
- whey
- cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cheese (Cheddar, Colby (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Skim Milk, Butter, Whey, Jalapenos, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Galacial Acetic Acid, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Annatto (Natural Coloring), Cayenne Pepper.
Check Williams Jalapeno Cheddar Gourmet Cheese Spreads, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Williams Jalapeno Cheddar Gourmet Cheese Spreads, 8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Williams Jalapeno Cheddar Gourmet Cheese Spreads, 8 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


