Is Williams Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Bratwurst, 18 Oz., 5 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Color Processed Hi-melt Cheddar (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt And Enzymes), Milk Fat, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Annatto Color, Potato Starch, And Powdered Cellulose (Anti-caking), Natamyacin (Mold Inhibitor)), Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sodium Lactate, Dextrose, Spices, Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Oleoresin Capsicum, Corn Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Stearate, Dehydrated Jalapeno Peppers, Dehydrated Green Bell Peppers

Check Williams Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Bratwurst, 18 Oz., 5 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Williams Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Bratwurst, 18 Oz., 5 Count is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich