Is Winco Foods Mayonnaise Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • whole eggs
  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth texture with a mild, slightly tangy flavor. Thick enough to spread and emulsify in dressings; commonly used on sandwiches, in coleslaw, dips, and potato salads. Reviewers note consistent texture, reliable spreadability, and good value in larger tubs for household and food-service use. Occasional packaging concerns noted by buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta (added To Protect Color). Contains: Eggs.

Check Winco Foods Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping