This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Winco Foods The Bake Shop Sourdough French Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sourdough Bread (Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour Wheat Flour. Niacin, Iron as Ferrous Sulfate. Thiamin Mononitrate. Enzyme. Riboflavin Folic Acid). Hater. yeast. Contains 2% or Less of: Soybean Oil. Wheat Gluten, Salt, Dextrose. Fumaric Acid, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate. Guar Gum, Sodium Diacetate. Datem Lactic Acid. Ascorbic Acid. Enzyme).

Check Winco Foods The Bake Shop Sourdough French Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangyNeutral
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Winco Foods The Bake Shop Sourdough French Bread | Spoonful