Is WISH-BONE, LIGHT VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, RASPBERRY WALNUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, VINEGAR (DISTILLED, BALSAMIC), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: RED RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, WALNUTS, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), SPICES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR (WALNUT), RED 40, REB A (NATURAL STEVIA LEAF SWEETENER), SULFUR DIOXIDE (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), BLUE 1.
Check WISH-BONE, LIGHT VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, RASPBERRY WALNUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WISH-BONE, LIGHT VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, RASPBERRY WALNUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Wish-Bone Dressing Italian Bottle - 16 Fl. Oz.
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
Where to buy
WISH-BONE, LIGHT VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, RASPBERRY WALNUT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


