Is Wish-Bone Salad Dressing, Creamy Italian, 15 Fl Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, tangy creamy-Italian-style dressing with a rich, velvety texture commonly used to dress salads, tossed greens, vegetable plates, sandwiches, and as a dip or marinade; reviewers note consistent creaminess, versatile use, convenient bottle dispensing, and mixed opinions on sweetness versus acidity balance and occasional comments about price and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin (Corn), Distilled Vinegar, Buttermilk, Garlic, Whey (Milk), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Red Bell Peppers, Yeast Extract, Spices, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Polysorbate 60, Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta ! (To Protect Quality), Dried

Check Wish-Bone Salad Dressing, Creamy Italian, 15 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone Salad Dressing, Creamy Italian, 15 Fl Oz is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping