Is Wok Mei, Sauce Hoisin All Natural, 8 Ounce Soy Free?

Description
Sweet-savory, mildly smoky sauce with a thick, glossy texture suitable for glazing, dipping, stir-fries, and noodle dishes. Commonly used to finish stir-fried meats and vegetables or as a dipping condiment for rolls. Reviewers often cite balanced flavor, smooth consistency, and versatility across Asian-inspired recipes in home cooking and takeout recreations.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
- miso
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory, mildly smoky sauce with a thick, glossy texture suitable for glazing, dipping, stir-fries, and noodle dishes. Commonly used to finish stir-fried meats and vegetables or as a dipping condiment for rolls. Reviewers often cite balanced flavor, smooth consistency, and versatility across Asian-inspired recipes in home cooking and takeout recreations.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Dried Cane Syrup, Miso (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Alcohol), Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Gmo-free Corn Starch, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Caramel Color, Spices, Onion Powder, Salt, Garlic
Check Wok Mei, Sauce Hoisin All Natural, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wok Mei, Sauce Hoisin All Natural, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Where to buy
Wok Mei, Sauce Hoisin All Natural, 8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


