Is WOLFGANG, GREEK STYLE YOGURT TREATS, KEY LIME Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid powder
- sucrose
- natural flavor
lactic acid powder
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREEK YOGURT CONFECTIONARY (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM KERNEL AN/OR PALM), DRY NONFAT GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED SKIM MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID POWDER, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SOFT CENTER (SUCROSE, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR), CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW LAKE #5, BLUE LAKE #1), LIME JUICE POWDER.
Check WOLFGANG, GREEK STYLE YOGURT TREATS, KEY LIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WOLFGANG, GREEK STYLE YOGURT TREATS, KEY LIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


