Is Women 50 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin a acetate
- natural flavors
- dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- b12
- +5 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
glucose syrup, sugar, water, tribasic calcium phosphate, gelatin, acti acts acid (vit, c), contains <2%: annatto seed extract (color), biotin, calcium pantofe carnauba wax, cholecalciferol (vit, d3), citric acid, citrus pectin, cyanocobalamin vit,b12), dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate (vit, e), folic acid, fruit and/or vegetable juice concentrates (purple carrot, maqui berry) (color and/or flavor), invert sugar, lace medium-chain triglycerides, natural flavors, potassium iodide, pyridoxine hydroctit (vit, b6), sodium citrate, sodium lactate, turmeric (color), vitamin a acetate, %dv
Check Women 50 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Women 50 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


