Is WOMEN’S 55+ MULTIVITAMIN – 60 TABS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • pantothenic acid
  • D-calcium pantothenate with organic brown rice
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • +7 more

pantothenic acid

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (Beta Carotene With Carrot), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid With Organic Orange), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol With S, Cerevisiae), Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopherol (Sunflower) With Organic Brown Rice), Thaimine (B1), Thiamine Hcl With S, Cerevisiae, Riboflavin (B2), Riboflavin 5'-Phosphte Sodium With Organic Brown Rice, Niacin (Niacinamide With S, Cerevisiae), Vitamin B6 (P5p With Organic Brown Rice), Folate (L-5-mthf With Broccoli), Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin With S, Cerevisiae), Biotin (With Organic Brown Rice), Pantothenic Acid (D-calcium Pantothenate With Organic Brown Rice), Iodine (Mineral Bound S, Cerevisiae), Zinc (Rice Amino Acid Chelate), Selenium (Mineral Bound S, Cerevisiae), Copper (Mineral Bound S, Cerevisiae), Manganese (Mineral Bound S, Cerevisiae), Chromium (Gtf), Mineral Bound S, Cerevisiae, Molybdenum (Mineral Bound S, Cerevisiae), Choline (Choline Bitartrate), Green Tea Leaf Extract, Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Silica

Check WOMEN’S 55+ MULTIVITAMIN – 60 TABS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

WOMEN’S 55+ MULTIVITAMIN – 60 TABS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go