Is Women's Care Probiotic 30 Vegetarian Capsules Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • sucrose
  • magnesium stearate
  • lactobacillus acidophilus ha-122

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bifidobacterium Bifidum Ha-132, Bifidobacterium Longum Subsp, Longum Ha-135, Lactobacillus Acidophilus Ha-122, Lactobacillus Helveticus Ha-501, Lactobacillus Paracasei Ha-196, Lactobacillus Plantarum Ha-119, Lactobacillus Reuteri Ha-188, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus Ha-500, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Potato Starch, Hypromellose, Skim Milk, Sucrose, Trypticase-soy Broth And Yeast Extract

Check Women's Care Probiotic 30 Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Women's Care Probiotic 30 Vegetarian Capsules is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go