Is Wong Wing Combo Pork In Chinese BBQ Sauce + Vegetable Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- breaded pork
- pork
- sauce
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Bbq: Sauce (water, Sugars [sugar, Honey], Hoisin Sauce [sugar, Water, Fermented Soybean Paste, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Sesame Paste, Sweet Potato Powder, Caramel, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Salted Chili Pepper, Acetic Acid, Allura Red], Tomato Paste, Onion, Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic In Oil [garlic, Canola Oil, Water, Citric Acid], Salt, Soybean, Red Bell Pepper, Wheat Flour, Xanthan Gum, Spices), Breaded Pork (pork, Wheat Flour, Frozen Egg White, Water, Canola Oil, Salt). Vegetable Rice: Rice, Carrot, Green Bean, Canola Oil, Salt, Water, Soybean, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Rice Bran Oil, Sesame Oil, Natural Flavour. Contains Egg, Sesame, Soy and Wheat. It may also contain Milk.
Check Wong Wing Combo Pork In Chinese BBQ Sauce + Vegetable Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wong Wing Combo Pork In Chinese BBQ Sauce + Vegetable Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


