Is Woodstock All-Natural Munch Mix, Chocolate Cherry, 10 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • organic milk powder
  • chocolate liquor
  • natural milk chocolate ministars
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • organic white chocolate chunks

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts Roasted And Salted (Peanuts, Non-hydrogenated Peanut Oil, Salt), Unsulphured Raisins, Almonds, Sour Tart Cherries (Cherries, Sugar, Organic Canola Oil), Organic White Chocolate Chunks (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla), Dark Chocolate Raisins (Dried Cane Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla, Raisins, Confectioner's Glaze, Gum Arabic), Natural Milk Chocolate Ministars (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Pure Vanilla)

Check Woodstock All-Natural Munch Mix, Chocolate Cherry, 10 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woodstock All-Natural Munch Mix, Chocolate Cherry, 10 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go