Is Woodstock Organic BBQ Sauce Original -- 18 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural hickory smoke flavor

natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet savory barbecue sauce with a smooth, pourable texture; reviewers note balanced tang, moderate sweetness, and consistent thickness across bottles. Commonly used for glazing grilled meats, as a dip, marinade, or sandwich condiment. Customers praise flavor reliability, versatility, and easy pourability, though some desire stronger smokiness, and occasional packaging inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Sugar, Organic Vinegar, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Tapioca Starch, Salt, Organic Molasses, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Organic Garlic, Organic Roasted Garlic, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Red Pepper

Check Woodstock Organic BBQ Sauce Original -- 18 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woodstock Organic BBQ Sauce Original -- 18 oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerRalphsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep