Is Woolworths Bbq Pork Belly Kebabs With Sweet Soy 250g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- australian pork
australian pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Australian Pork (88%), Soy Sauce (6%) (Water, Soybean, Rice, Salt), Sugar, Mirin, Balsamic Vinegar, Maize Starch, Chives, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Cultured Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Vinegar Powder, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Seaweed Extract Powder
Check Woolworths Bbq Pork Belly Kebabs With Sweet Soy 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Bbq Pork Belly Kebabs With Sweet Soy 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Sausage Made With Pork.
BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE TOPPED WITH BBQ-SEASONED GRILLED WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN, RED ONIONS, CILANTRO, MOZZARELLA & HICKORY SMOKED GOUDA CHEESES OVER SWEET & TANGY BBQ SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE
OMV! Deliciously Vegan Plant Based OMV! No Pork Ribs with BBQ Sauce 240g
Where to buy
Woolworths Bbq Pork Belly Kebabs With Sweet Soy 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


