Is Woolworths Black Forest Gateau Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vanilla flavouring
- natural vanilla flavour
- 471
- natural flavour
- +4 more
natural vanilla flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Cherry Compote (22%) (Cherry, Water, Thickener (1442), Blackcurrant Juice, Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Cherry Flavour, Antioxidant (300), Preservative (202)), Sponge Mix (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Whipping Agent (Emulsifiers (472b, 477), Glucose, Milk Solids), Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents (450, 500, 541), Natural Flavour, Salt, Vegetable Oil (contains Antioxidant (307)), Custard (Sugar, Thickener (1414), Milk Solids, Vegetable Gums (401, 407, 410, 415), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Mineral Salt (327), Salt, Preservative (202), Natural Colours (Paprika Oleoresins, Gardenia Extract)), Icing (Corn Syrup, Water, Palm Oil (contains Soy), Milk Solids, Natural Flavour (contains Milk), Emulsifiers (435, 471, 475), Stabilisers (464, 415), Sugar, Salt, Preservative (202), Natural Colour (Carotene)), Egg, Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavouring)
Check Woolworths Black Forest Gateau Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Black Forest Gateau Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Where to buy
Woolworths Black Forest Gateau Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Slice


