Is Woolworths Caesar Salad Kit Entertainer Pack 500g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- fish
- milk
- anchovy extract
- pork
- egg powder
- cheese solids
- whey powder
- natural flavour
- 920
- amylase
- dextrose
- +8 more
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 20 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cos Lettuce (37%), Iceberg Lettuce (30%), Caesar Dressing (18%) (Water, Canola Oil, Lemon Juice (Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Sugar, Vinegar, Egg Powder, Salt, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Sugar, Acid (Acetic Acid), Spices), Fish Sauce (Anchovy Extract (Fish), Salt, Sugar), Garlic Puree (Garlic, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Starter Culture, Enzyme (Non Animal Rennet), Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Pepper), Parmesan and Bacon (12%) (Parmesan Cheese (Enzyme (Non Animal Rennet, Lipases), Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Anticaking Agent (Tapioca Starch), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Bacon (Pork, Acidity Regulator (327, Citric Acid, 340, 451, Sodium Citrate), Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Salt, 1420, Yeast Extract, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Pea Fibre, Antioxidant (316), Rice Flour, Flavour, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Coconut Oil, Herbs)), Croutons (3.0%) (Wheat Flour (Wheat, Thiamin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Salt, Yeast, Water, Cheese Powder (Milk Solids, Cheese Solids (Milk), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Iodine, Whey Powder (Milk), Garlic Powder, Herbs and Spices (Paprika, Oregano, Sage, Parsley), Sugar, Bread Improver (Ascorbic Acid, Enzyme (Amylase)), Raising Agent (920), Yeast Extract, Anti-Caking Agent (551), Natural Flavour), Ingredients and percentages may vary due to seasonal and processing variability
Check Woolworths Caesar Salad Kit Entertainer Pack 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Caesar Salad Kit Entertainer Pack 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Caesar Salad Kit Entertainer Pack 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


