Is Woolworths Chicken Breast Sweet Chilli Tenders 1kg Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • hydrolysed wheat protein
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat fibre
  • wheat gluten

hydrolysed wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat
wheat fibre

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Portion (62%) (RSPCA Approved Chicken (90%), Water, Thickener (1442), Rice Flour, Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 508, 450), Sugar, Hydrolysed Wheat Protein, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Canola Oil, Rosemary Extracts, Spice Extracts (Celery, Pepper), Wheat Fibre, Maltodextrin, Rice Bran Oil), Sweet Chilli Flavoured Coating (38%) (Wheat Flour, Water, Rice Flour, Chilli Flavoured Dusting (Wheat), Canola Oil, Sugar, Coconut, Salt, Thickeners (1404, Guar Gum), Fructose, Spices (Chilli, Pepper, Paprika, Celery), Dehydrated Capsicum, Olive Oil, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier (471), Dextrose, Rice Bran, Natural Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Oleoresins), Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract), Mineral Salt (508), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).

Check Woolworths Chicken Breast Sweet Chilli Tenders 1kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Woolworths Chicken Breast Sweet Chilli Tenders 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking
Gluten Free? Woolworths Chicken Breast Sweet Chilli Tenders 1kg | Spoonful