Is Woolworths Chicken Pesto Pasta Bake 350g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk powder
  • mozzarella cheese
  • mozzarella parsley breadcrumb topping
  • cream
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mozzarella cheese
mozzarella parsley breadcrumb topping
cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (34%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Canola Oil), Water, RSPCA Approved Chicken (14%), Basil Pesto (5.5%) (Canola Oil, Herbs (including Basil), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Preservative (Sorbic Acid)), White Wine Vinegar (Preservative (224 (Sulphites))), Garlic, Salt), Onion, Cream (3.5%) (Milk), Milk, Spinach (2.5%), Mozzarella Parsley Breadcrumb Topping (2.5%) (Bread Crumbs (Wheat), Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Canola Oil, Parsley), Milk Powder, Tapioca Flour, Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Salt, Pepper.

Check Woolworths Chicken Pesto Pasta Bake 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Woolworths Chicken Pesto Pasta Bake 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Dairy Free? Woolworths Chicken Pesto Pasta Bake 350g | Spoonful