Is Woolworths Chicken Pesto Pasta Bake 350g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mozzarella cheese
- milk powder
- mozzarella parsley breadcrumb topping
- cream
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- rspca approved chicken
mozzarella cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Pasta (34%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Canola Oil), Water, RSPCA Approved Chicken (14%), Basil Pesto (5.5%) (Canola Oil, Herbs (including Basil), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Preservative (Sorbic Acid)), White Wine Vinegar (Preservative (224 (Sulphites))), Garlic, Salt), Onion, Cream (3.5%) (Milk), Milk, Spinach (2.5%), Mozzarella Parsley Breadcrumb Topping (2.5%) (Bread Crumbs (Wheat), Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Canola Oil, Parsley), Milk Powder, Tapioca Flour, Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Salt, Pepper.
Check Woolworths Chicken Pesto Pasta Bake 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Chicken Pesto Pasta Bake 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Knorr Pasta Sides Chicken Flavor Fettuccini in a Chicken Flavored Sauce
CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CREAMY CHICKEN
CHICKEN FLAVOR FRIED RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SOY, SESAME & CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN
Where to buy
Woolworths Chicken Pesto Pasta Bake 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


