Is Woolworths Chicken Pesto Pasta Bake 350g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rspca approved chicken
- parmesan cheese
rspca approved chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Pasta (34%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Canola Oil), Water, RSPCA Approved Chicken (14%), Basil Pesto (5.5%) (Canola Oil, Herbs (including Basil), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Preservative (Sorbic Acid)), White Wine Vinegar (Preservative (224 (Sulphites))), Garlic, Salt), Onion, Cream (3.5%) (Milk), Milk, Spinach (2.5%), Mozzarella Parsley Breadcrumb Topping (2.5%) (Bread Crumbs (Wheat), Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Canola Oil, Parsley), Milk Powder, Tapioca Flour, Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Salt, Pepper.
Check Woolworths Chicken Pesto Pasta Bake 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Chicken Pesto Pasta Bake 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Knorr Pasta Sides Chicken Flavor Fettuccini in a Chicken Flavored Sauce
CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CREAMY CHICKEN
CHICKEN FLAVOR FRIED RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SOY, SESAME & CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN
Where to buy
Woolworths Chicken Pesto Pasta Bake 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


