Is Woolworths Chicken Pesto Pasta Bake 350g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat
- yeast extract
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Pasta (34%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Canola Oil), Water, RSPCA Approved Chicken (14%), Basil Pesto (5.5%) (Canola Oil, Herbs (including Basil), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Preservative (Sorbic Acid)), White Wine Vinegar (Preservative (224 (Sulphites))), Garlic, Salt), Onion, Cream (3.5%) (Milk), Milk, Spinach (2.5%), Mozzarella Parsley Breadcrumb Topping (2.5%) (Bread Crumbs (Wheat), Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Canola Oil, Parsley), Milk Powder, Tapioca Flour, Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Salt, Pepper.
Check Woolworths Chicken Pesto Pasta Bake 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Chicken Pesto Pasta Bake 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Knorr Pasta Sides Chicken Flavor Fettuccini in a Chicken Flavored Sauce
CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CREAMY CHICKEN
CHICKEN FLAVOR FRIED RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SOY, SESAME & CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN
Where to buy
Woolworths Chicken Pesto Pasta Bake 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


