Is Woolworths Cook Boneless Chicken Fillets Drumstick Lemon & Garlic Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gums
- natural flavouring
vegetable gums
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RSPCA Approved Chicken Leg (95%), Lemon & Garlic Marinade (5%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Salt, Capsicum, Vegetable Powder, Dehydrated Vegetable (Garlic), Parsley, Cinnamon, Pepper, Coriander, Milk Cultures (Milk Proteins), Vegetable Gums (Xanthan, Guar), Lemon Juice Powder (1.0%), Natural Colour (Curcumin), Food Acid (Ascorbic Acid), Sumac, Natural Flavouring)
Check Woolworths Cook Boneless Chicken Fillets Drumstick Lemon & Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Cook Boneless Chicken Fillets Drumstick Lemon & Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
Trader Joe's Vegan Tzatziki Dip With Cucumbers, Lemon Juice, Dill & Garlic
Where to buy
Woolworths Cook Boneless Chicken Fillets Drumstick Lemon & Garlic is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


