Is Woolworths Creamy Potato Salad 800g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • n atural flavour
  • vegetable gums

n atural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This salad presents a creamy mouthfeel with firm yet tender chunks and a mild savory bite on the finish. The texture balances smooth dressing and bite-sized pieces. Commonly served chilled as a side for barbecues, picnics, sandwiches and potlucks. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, occasional uneven piece firmness, and convenient packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (76%), Mayonnaise (22%) (Water, Canola Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Sour Cream (Milk), Dijon Mustard, Maize Starch, Thickeners (1450), Salt, Garlic, Wh ole Egg Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), N atural Flavour (Milk), Vegetable Gums (Xanthan Gum ,

Check Woolworths Creamy Potato Salad 800g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Woolworths Creamy Potato Salad 800g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal Prep