Is Woolworths Garden Salad Bowl 180g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • non animal rennet
  • enzyme

non animal rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lettuce (35%) (Coral Lettuce, Cos Lettuce), Carrot (25%), French Vinaigrette (14%) (Canola Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar Syrup, Salt, Mustard, Onion Powder, Herbs, Spices, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Red Capsicum, Garlic, Sugar, Antioxidant (307b)), Cheddar Cheese (14%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture (Milk), Enzyme (Non Animal Rennet), Anticaking Agent (Cellulose)), Cherry Tomato (12%), Ingredients and Percentages may vary due to seasonal and processing variability

Check Woolworths Garden Salad Bowl 180g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Garden Salad Bowl 180g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal Prep