Is Woolworths Garlic Chicken With Sesame Ginger & Rice Box 350g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garlic Chicken with Sesame Ginger Sauce (Water, Chicken Breast (16%) (Chicken, Water, Rice Bran Oil, Acidity Regulator (339), Salt), Capsicum, Garlic (1%), Ginger (1%), Vegetable Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Spring Onions, Red Chilli, Sesame Oil (0.4%), Yeast Extract, Soy Sauce (Wheat), Salt), Jasmine Rice (50%) (Jasmine Rice, Rice Bran Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Sesame Oil)

Check Woolworths Garlic Chicken With Sesame Ginger & Rice Box 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Garlic Chicken With Sesame Ginger & Rice Box 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderSoftSilky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go