Is Woolworths Green Goodness Salad Bowl Salad Bowl 240g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salad Mix (57%) (Wombok (40%), Broccoli (24%), Cab bage (18%), Corn (10%), Kale (5%), Spring Onions), Lemon & Thyme Dressing (17%) (Canola Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Dijon Mustard, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Corn Starch, Thyme, Garlic Powder, On ion Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Tu rmeric), Edamame Beans (Soy) (9%), Sunflower Seeds (9%), Dried Cranberries (8%) (Cranberry, Sugar, A cidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Concentrated Aroni a Juice, Sunflower Oil), Ingredients and percentag es may vary due to seasonal and processing variabi lity
Check Woolworths Green Goodness Salad Bowl Salad Bowl 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Green Goodness Salad Bowl Salad Bowl 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Green Chile Chicken Bowl
KRAFT SALAD DRESSING Seven Seas - Dressing - Green Goddess
CHICKEN BREAST AND RANCHERO SAUCE LAYERED ON A BED OF RICE, TOPPED WITH A BLEND OF RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, CORN, BLACK BEANS AND CHEESE BOWL, CHICKEN FAJITA
Wild Planet Tuna Bean & Corn Salad Bowl
Bettergoods Mexican Tuna Salad Bowl
Where to buy
Woolworths Green Goodness Salad Bowl Salad Bowl 240g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


