Is Woolworths Indian Lamb Rogan Josh With Basmati Rice 350g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lamb Rogan Josh (57%) (Lamb (38%), Water, Diced To mato (12%) (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulato r (Citric Acid), Firming Agent (509)), Tomato Past e (6%) (Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Onion, Y oghurt (1.5%) (Milk), Herbs & Spices (including Ga ram Masala, Chilli Powder), Ginger, Sugar, Garlic, Thickener (1422), Salt, Red Cayenne Pepper (FoodAc id (Acetic Acid)), Canola Oil, Maize Starch, Pecti n, Coriander, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonate) , Tapioca Starch, Natural Preservative (Nisin (Soy )), Cooked Basmati Rice (42%) (Water, Basmati Rice ).

Check Woolworths Indian Lamb Rogan Josh With Basmati Rice 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Woolworths Indian Lamb Rogan Josh With Basmati Rice 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go