Is Woolworths Mint Choc Crunch Ice Cream 4 pack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- wheat flour
- natural flavour
- vegetable gums
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Coating (29%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy), 476), Natural Flavour), Cream (Milk) or Milk Fat, Milk Solids, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Chocolate Biscuit Crumb (4.0%) (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate), Salt), Stabiliser (Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gums (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan)), Natural Flavour, Gardenia Extract, Natural Colour (Curcumin), Milk Chocolate contains 32% Cocoa Solids and 20% Milk Solids, Ice Cream contains minimum 10% Milk Fat
Check Woolworths Mint Choc Crunch Ice Cream 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Mint Choc Crunch Ice Cream 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Mint Choc Crunch Ice Cream 4 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


