Is Woolworths Plantitude Moreish Mushroom & Lentil Lasagne Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat
- gluten
- vegetable gums
- natural flavour
- modified starch
- soy sauce
- +1 more
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Pasta Sheet (16%) (durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Mushroom (10%), Plant-based Cream (6%) (water, Vegetable Oils (interesterified Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Lentil Protein, Modified Corn Starch (1422), Vegetable Emulsifiers (sunflower Lecithin, 473, 471), Vegetable Gums (locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Natural Flavour, Salt, Natural Colour (carotene), Antioxidant (307)), Tomato Paste (6%) (tomato, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)), Onion, Lentils (2.5%), Carrot, Celery, Basil, Plant-based Cheese (modified Starch (1404, 1450), Natural Colour (carotene)), Tapioca Flour, Garlic, Soy Sauce (wheat), Canola Oil, Vegetable Stock Powder, Herbs, Yeast Extract, Spices, Onion Powder, Salt. Contains: Gluten, Wheat , Soy. May Be Present: Egg, Lupin, Milk , Peanuts.
Check Woolworths Plantitude Moreish Mushroom & Lentil Lasagne against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Plantitude Moreish Mushroom & Lentil Lasagne in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Pasta · Frozen


