Is Woolworths Potato Egg & Bacon Salad 350g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon
- pork
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- egg
- dextrose
- lutein
- xanthan gum
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes (66%), Dressing (18%) (Canola Oil, Water, Egg (13%), Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Mustard, Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Vegetable Gums (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Citrus Fibre, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Onion Powder, Spice Extract, Spices, Smoke Flavour, Natural Colour (Lutein)), Egg (10%) (Egg, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid)), Bacon (5%) (Pork, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Mineral Salts (451, 452), Sugar, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Yeast Extract), Chive, Water, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).
Check Woolworths Potato Egg & Bacon Salad 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Potato Egg & Bacon Salad 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Resers American Classics Potato Salad Deviled Egg - 1 Lb
Kirkland Signature Sous Vide Egg Bites Uncured Bacon and Gouda
Freshness Guaranteed Original Potato Salad, Ready to Serve Family Tub, 32 oz (Refrigerated)
Progresso Light Creamy Potato with Bacon & Cheese Soup 18.5oz Can (Pack of 8)
Where to buy
Woolworths Potato Egg & Bacon Salad 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


