Is Woolworths Ready to Eat Meal Teriyaki Chicken With Rice 350g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 471
- 1442
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken Teriyaki (Water, Marinated Chicken Breast (14%) (Chicken Breast, Water, Emulsifiers (339, 451), Rice Bran Oil, Salt), Soy Sauce (Wheat), Carrot, Onion, Sugar, Red Capsicum, Baby Corn, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Ginger, Sesame Seeds, Sesame Oil, Salt, Thickener (Guar Gum), White Pepper, Ginger Powder), Jasmine Rice (50%) (Jasmine Rice, Rice Bran Oil, Stabiliser (471)).
Check Woolworths Ready to Eat Meal Teriyaki Chicken With Rice 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Ready to Eat Meal Teriyaki Chicken With Rice 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Minute Ready to Serve Chicken Flavored Rice, 4.4-Ounce Serving
Where to buy
Woolworths Ready to Eat Meal Teriyaki Chicken With Rice 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


