Is Woolworths Tuna & Crackers Tomato & Spinach Flavour Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1442

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tuna Dip (85%) (Mayonnaise (46%) (Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Modified Starch, Salt, Milk Powder, Egg Yolk Powder , Xanthan Gum), Skipjack Tuna (41%), Tomato (10%), Spinach (3%), Dried Egg Powder, Thickener (1442), Salt), Crackers (15%) (Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Raising Agents (341, 500, 503), Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Emulsifier (339))

Check Woolworths Tuna & Crackers Tomato & Spinach Flavour against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Tuna & Crackers Tomato & Spinach Flavour is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go