Is Woongjin Sun Shine In The Morning (Rice Drink) 1.5L Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brown rice flavour
- dextrin
- synthetic flavours
brown rice flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Extract, Brown Rice Extract, Purified Water, Sugar, Vegetable Cream Double Cream Starch Syrup, Vegetable Hydrogenated Fat, Casein (Milk), Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Emulsifier, Dextrin, Vitamin C, Glycine, Synthetic Flavours (Brown Rice Flavour), Yam Concentrate, Bio W,j Grapefruit Seed Extract, Glycerin, Green Tea Extract
Check Woongjin Sun Shine In The Morning (Rice Drink) 1.5L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woongjin Sun Shine In The Morning (Rice Drink) 1.5L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Crystal Light Raspberry Lemonade Sugar Free Drink Mix Singles Caffeine Free, 10 ct On-the-Go-Packets
Trader Joe's The Crispy Crunchy Mochi Rice Nuggets
Where to buy
Woongjin Sun Shine In The Morning (Rice Drink) 1.5L is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


