Is World Championship Burnt Finger BBQ Bacon Barbecue Rub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rendered bacon fat
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
  • natural mesquite smoke flavor
  • +1 more

rendered bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Salt, Paprika, Spices Including Chili Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Natural Flavors [maltodextrin, Yeast Extract. Hydrolyzed Soy Protein. Natural Flavor (contains Smoke And Grill) And Rendered Bacon Fat]. Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate. Extractives Of Paprika (color), Celery Seed, Mustard Seed, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor And Not More Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking. Contains Soy

Check World Championship Burnt Finger BBQ Bacon Barbecue Rub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SmokySaltyGarlickySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingMeal Prep