Is World Championship Burnt Finger BBQ Bacon Barbecue Rub Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rendered bacon fat
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
- +1 more
rendered bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Salt, Paprika, Spices Including Chili Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Natural Flavors [maltodextrin, Yeast Extract. Hydrolyzed Soy Protein. Natural Flavor (contains Smoke And Grill) And Rendered Bacon Fat]. Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate. Extractives Of Paprika (color), Celery Seed, Mustard Seed, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor And Not More Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking. Contains Soy
Check World Championship Burnt Finger BBQ Bacon Barbecue Rub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open World Championship Burnt Finger BBQ Bacon Barbecue Rub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Sweet Honey Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
Kinders California Barbecue Rub Buttery Steakhouse - 5.5 Oz
Bull's-Eye Original Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
McCormick GRILL MATES Gluten Free Barbecue Rub, 6 oz Bottle
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Honey Hog BBQ Rub 12oz)
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


