Is World Kitchen Energise High Protein Chicken In Sundried Tomato Sauce With Mash Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • gluten
  • natural flavours
  • flavour enhancer
  • smoke flavour
  • modified starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (32%), Potato (23%), Water, Carrot (12%), Sundried Tomatoes (1.5%) [acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (223)], Marinade [acidity Regulator (327), Thickeners (407, 412), Acidity Regulators (451, 450)], Mushrooms (1%) [acidity Regulator (330), Antioxidant (300)], Butter (milk), Full Cream Milk Powder, Lemon Pepper Seasoning [natural Flavours, Flavour Enhancer (635), Anticaking Agent (551), Natural Colour (160c)], Sweet & Smokey Seasoning (smoked Paprika, Smoke Flavour), Garlic, Onion, Parmesan Cheese [pasteurised Milk, Starter Culture, Enzyme (non-animal Rennet)], Red Wine (milk), Sweet Chilli Sauce, Wheat Flour (thiamin, Folic Acid), Modified Starch (1422), Brown Sugar, Chicken Booster [natural Flavours, Natural Colours (160a, 150a)], Vegetable Booster [natural Flavours, Natural Colours (160a, 150a)], Full Cream Milk, Tuscan Style Seasoning, Vinegar, Tomato Paste [acidity Regulator (330)], Sweet Paprika, Oregano Mix, Salt, Black Pepper. Contains Gluten, Wheat and Milk. It may also contain Sulphites, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut, Crustacean, Egg, Fish, Lupin, Mollusc, Pwanut, Sesame and Soy.

Check World Kitchen Energise High Protein Chicken In Sundried Tomato Sauce With Mash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go
Gluten Free? World Kitchen Energise High Protein Chicken In Sundried Tomato Sauce With Mash | Spoonful