Is Worldwide Foods Good Grains Mexican Style Grains Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PEARL BARLEY (62%) (Water, Pearl Barley), COOKED WHOLEGRAIN BROWN RICE (13%) (Water, Wholegrain Brown Rice), COOKED RED RICE (7%) (Water, Red Rice), Cooked Red Quinoa (Water, Red Quinoa), Diced Red Pepper, Onions, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Smoked Paprika Powder, Molasses Syrup, Yeast Extract Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Tomato Purée, Red Pepper Juice, Chilli Flakes, Water, Stabilizer: Guar Gum; Cumin Powder, Dried Coriander, Dried Oregano, Onion Extract, Chipotle Chili Powder, Green Jalapeno Powder, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Extract.

Check Worldwide Foods Good Grains Mexican Style Grains against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Pouch, Granule

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyEarthy
Texture
GrainySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking