Is Worldwide Foods Special Mixed Pepper Rice Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE (79%) (Water, Long Grain Rice), RED PEPPER (7%), GREEN PEPPER (4.5%), YELLOW PEPPER (3%), Red Pepper Purée, Sunflower Oil, Carrot, Onion Powder, Sugar, Ground Paprika, Salt, Lemon Juice, Garlic Powder, White Wine Vinegar, Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Flavouring, Colour: Paprika Extract.
Check Worldwide Foods Special Mixed Pepper Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Worldwide Foods Special Mixed Pepper Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
One Degree Organic Foods Farmers We Know Brown Rice Cacao Crisps`6)
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Sesmark Foods Gluten Free Rice Thins Brown Rice -- 3.5 oz
About this product
Rice · Pouch


