Is Worldwide Sport Nutritional Supplements Pure Protein Complete Protein Shake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • caseinate
  • milk protein isolate
  • riboflavin
  • cholecalciferol
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +5 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
caseinate
milk protein isolate

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, protein blend (milk protein isolate, calcium, caseinate, whey protein concentrate), maltodextrin, natural and artificial flavors, cellulose gel, magnesium phosphate, sugar, sunflower oil, sodium ascorbate, salt, cellulose gum, dipotassium phosphate, sodium hexametaphosphate, sunflower lecithin, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, zinc chelate, vitamin e acetate, Ferric phosphate, d-biotin, vitamin a palmitate, niacinamide, copper chelate, d-calcium pantothenate, sodium molybdate, sodium selenite, manganese sulfate, chromium chloride, folic acid, cholecalciferol, thiamine mononitrate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, phylloquinone, potassium iodide, cyanocobalamin. Contains milk ingredients.

Check Worldwide Sport Nutritional Supplements Pure Protein Complete Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go