Is Worldwide Sport Nutritional Supplements Pure Protein Complete Protein Shake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +4 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

D-calcium pantothenate
cholecalciferol
vitamin a palmitate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, protein blend (milk protein isolate, calcium, caseinate, whey protein concentrate), maltodextrin, natural and artificial flavors, cellulose gel, magnesium phosphate, sugar, sunflower oil, sodium ascorbate, salt, cellulose gum, dipotassium phosphate, sodium hexametaphosphate, sunflower lecithin, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, zinc chelate, vitamin e acetate, Ferric phosphate, d-biotin, vitamin a palmitate, niacinamide, copper chelate, d-calcium pantothenate, sodium molybdate, sodium selenite, manganese sulfate, chromium chloride, folic acid, cholecalciferol, thiamine mononitrate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, phylloquinone, potassium iodide, cyanocobalamin. Contains milk ingredients.

Check Worldwide Sport Nutritional Supplements Pure Protein Complete Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Worldwide Sport Nutritional Supplements Pure Protein Complete Protein Shake | Spoonful