Is Worthington Veja-links Vegetarian Hot Dogs, 19 oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Links: Water, Egg Whites, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Protein Isolate, Wheat Gluten, Water For Hydration), Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt. Contains 2% Or Less Of Oat Flour, Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Yeast Extract, Sodium Alginate, Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Paprika Color, Caramel Color, Sugar, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors From Non-Meat Sources, Carrageenan, Disodium Guanylate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Spice Extractives, Vitamins And Minerals (Niacinamide, Iron [Ferrous Sulfate], Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B6 [Pyridoxine Hydrochloride], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Vitamin B12 [Cyanocobalamin]), Wheat Fiber, Red 3 For Color, Nonfat Dry Milk. Broth: Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Red 3 For Color.

Check Worthington Veja-links Vegetarian Hot Dogs, 19 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Worthington Veja-links Vegetarian Hot Dogs, 19 oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchCooking