Is Wotsits Crunchy Really Cheesy Flavour Corn Puffs Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- gluten
- wheat
- cheese flavour
- yeast extract
- flavour enhancer
- natural flavouring
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn (maize), Vegetable Oil Blend (corn Oil, Sunflower Oil In Varying Proportions), Cheese Flavour (whey Permeate (from Milk), Dried Cheese (from Milk) (6%), Salt, Cheese Seasoning (contains Milk), Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Acid (lactic Acid), Flavour Enhancer (disodium 5'-ribonucleotides), Colours (paprika Extract, Annatto Norbixin), Natural Flavouring (contains Milk)). Contains Milk. It may also contain Barley, Gluten, Wheat and Soya.
Check Wotsits Crunchy Really Cheesy Flavour Corn Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wotsits Crunchy Really Cheesy Flavour Corn Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Kix Cereal Crispy Corn Puffs
Trader Joe's White Cheddar Corn Puffs
About this product
Snack · Pouch


