Is Wowbutter Peanut Free Crunchy Toasted Soybutter 17.6 oz Jar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • pressed soy oil
  • whole toasted soy

pressed soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole toasted soy

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Toasted Soy, Pressed Soy Oil, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil (Sustainable), Sea Salt.

Check Wowbutter Peanut Free Crunchy Toasted Soybutter 17.6 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wowbutter Peanut Free Crunchy Toasted Soybutter 17.6 oz Jar is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
EarthySavorySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastTopping
Soy Free? Wowbutter Peanut Free Crunchy Toasted Soybutter 17.6 oz Jar | Spoonful