Is Wrigley's EXTRA Refreshers Polar Ice Chewing Gum - 3.2oz/40ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy lecithin, acacia, sorbitol, aspartame, acesulfame k, mannitol, color

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mint gum delivers a sharp, cooling flavor with an immediate icy blast; texture is firm at first, then softens to a smooth, non-sticky chew. Common uses include freshening breath after meals, during travel, work, or study. Reviewers cite strong initial coolness, reasonable flavor longevity, and good value in bulk.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Gum Base, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Less Than 2% Of: Soy Lecithin, Acacia, Sorbitol, Aspartame, Acesulfame K, Mannitol, Color (Blue 1 Lake), Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Wrigley's EXTRA Refreshers Polar Ice Chewing Gum - 3.2oz/40ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wrigley's EXTRA Refreshers Polar Ice Chewing Gum - 3.2oz/40ct is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go