Is Wrigley’s Extra Strawberry Chewing Gum Sugar Free 27g Vegetarian?

Description
Vibrant strawberry flavor delivers an immediate sweet fruit note; texture is initially firm then softens into a consistent chew. Commonly used for breath freshening, post-meal chewing, or as a portable pick-me-up. Reviewers note strong initial taste, convenient pocket packaging, and some report flavor fading sooner than expected after short use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 422
- humectant
422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vibrant strawberry flavor delivers an immediate sweet fruit note; texture is initially firm then softens into a consistent chew. Commonly used for breath freshening, post-meal chewing, or as a portable pick-me-up. Reviewers note strong initial taste, convenient pocket packaging, and some report flavor fading sooner than expected after short use.
Ingredients
Sorbitol, Gum Base, Humectant (422), Mannitol, Food Acids (330, 296, 297), Flavour, Emulsifier (322, From Soy), Sweeteners (951, 950), Colours (129, 133), Antioxidant (321). Phenylalanine
Check Wrigley’s Extra Strawberry Chewing Gum Sugar Free 27g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wrigley’s Extra Strawberry Chewing Gum Sugar Free 27g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Polar Ice Sugarfree Gum
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Where to buy
Wrigley’s Extra Strawberry Chewing Gum Sugar Free 27g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


