Is Wyler's Light Low Calorie Drink Mix Variety Pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium silicate
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium silicate
monocalcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Ingredients: Maltodextrin*, Artificial Flavor, Sucralose, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Acesulfame Potassium, Cellulose Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Citric Acid, Guar Gum. Mango Ingredients: Maltodextrin*, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Acesulfame Potassium, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6. Lime Ingredients: Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Maltodextrin*, Sucralose, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Acesulfame Potassium, Potassium Citrate, Silicon Dioxide. Banana Ingredients: Maltodextrin*, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Monocalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Magnesium Oxide, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Acesulfame Potassium, Calcium Silicate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6.

Check Wyler's Light Low Calorie Drink Mix Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruityCitrusTartSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go